changing URLs to Words

This is the place to ask for help or discuss the latest in technology

Moderator: redwarrior666

changing URLs to Words

Postby Droxor » Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:30 pm

How do you guys edit the URLs you paste to make words? Is it for this website onlyor can you do it elsewhere also.
Image
User avatar
Droxor
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Olathe, Kansas

Postby Gunther » Tue Nov 27, 2007 1:38 pm

[url= http://insert.URL.here ]Word UP dude[ /url ]

Just eliminate all the spaces I created. So without the spaces it looks like this:

World Up Dude or Word Up, Dude :D
or Word up, Dude and my favorite, Word up, Dude :lol: :lol:
GuntertE, Lv 1, NC on Waterson
GunthertE, Lv3, TR on Mattherson
Landain, Lv3, TR on Jaeger
User avatar
Gunther
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4931
Joined: Thu Nov 18, 2004 10:35 pm
Location: Boston, Massachusetts

Postby Droxor » Tue Nov 27, 2007 2:47 pm

Image
User avatar
Droxor
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Olathe, Kansas

Postby Droxor » Tue Nov 27, 2007 2:47 pm

Great! Thanks Gunther.
Image
User avatar
Droxor
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Olathe, Kansas

Re: changing URLs to Words

Postby rhonnin » Tue Nov 27, 2007 3:26 pm

Droxor wrote:Is it for this website onlyor can you do it elsewhere also.


So long as they use BBcode that's how it works, html is a bit different

<a href="http://yoururlhere">text you want url to show as</a>
Image
Image
User avatar
rhonnin
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3759
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Postby Droxor » Sat Dec 22, 2007 4:39 am

I tried using both codes for "Guild Portal" and I couldn't get either to work. Was I doing it wrong or does GP have it's own code.
Image
User avatar
Droxor
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Olathe, Kansas

Postby rhonnin » Sat Dec 22, 2007 11:21 am

With GP you can use the code I posted but click the html tab at the bottom of the content area, there should be a tab for design view and code view. ALso, in the tool bar at the top there is a short cut to insert a link that will pop up input fields for the url and what you want displayed, fill those in and it will create the code for you.
Image
Image
User avatar
rhonnin
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 3759
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 12:40 pm
Location: New Hampshire

Postby Droxor » Sat Dec 22, 2007 12:35 pm

Got it, thanks again.
Image
User avatar
Droxor
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 1760
Joined: Thu May 19, 2005 4:56 pm
Location: Olathe, Kansas

Re: changing URLs to Words

Postby McGuyver » Tue Apr 12, 2011 3:18 pm

I still can't get this to work right for me...
Mac
User avatar
McGuyver
Outfit Commander
Outfit Commander
 
Posts: 909
Joined: Fri Nov 19, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Toledo, Ohio


Return to Tech Corner

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 1 guest

cron